FLash News
List of Candidates Selected for class LKG and UKG Admission Interview on 24-04-2017! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      ADMISSION CRITERIA FOR XI FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18 - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Open School Admission Notification 2017-18 - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Date sheet For Compartment SA-II for Class IX 2017! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Eligibility Criteria & Application Form For Admission to Class-XI 2017-18! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      C C A EVENING ACTIVITIES 2017-18 STARTS FROM 16TH APRIL 2017! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      MIGRATION CERTIFICATES OF STUDENTS OF CLASS X AND CLASS XII 2016-17! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Selected List of Students Boys for class XI 2017-18! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Selected List of Students Girls for class XI 2017-18! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Date sheet For Class XII March 2017! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      List of Selected Adhoc Staff March 2017! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      commencement of classes for new admission - 2017-18 - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Book List [along with the Price ] from Class UKG to X for the Year 2017-18! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Admission Notice for class I to IX for the Academic Year 2017-18 - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Admission Notice for class LKG and UKG for the Academic Year 2017-18 - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......      Class X and XII Students Corrigendum Class - X (Tamil) and Class XII (PE) ! - FOR MORE DETAILS PLEASE REFER NEWS & UPDATES.......     
International Indian School

ONLINE LIBRARY

International Indian School

SYLLABUS

International Indian School

BOOK-LIST

Book List for the year 2017-18 - Click here to Download!&nbs

International Indian School

Sports & Games

Sports & Games

Cluster Meet- ‘Definite Turning Point of the Season'- began as new academic year of IIS-Jubail 2016-17

 IIS Jubail: The Academic year of IIS Jubail capped a superb week which started with a Cluster meet held on 22nd and reached the thrilling climax on 26th May, organized by IIS Jubail in supervision of CBSE Observer, Mr. Parvez Ahmed, under the guidance of the honorable Principal, Chairman MC-Mr. Tashkin Mohammed Akbar and Organizing Committee which includes-Organizing team Secretary Mr. Mohammed Ghouse and the team members. The championship held with great pageantry and grandeur was in the following games:

  Badminton, Volleyball, Football and Basketball.’

The students from all over Indian Schools in the Kingdom participated and the winners were crowned before they packed back to their dens.

It was really tough competition and needed a real big effort and everyone fought tooth and nail to be of the winners and be crowned as the Champions.

IIS Jubail is so pleased that all the efforts that were put in paid off – Players go through so much pain and hard work and winning Moments made it all worth it.”

 The competition began with Volley Ball, played with greater prodigious by all ,  but IIS Jeddah whose shot-making skills were out of contention and upped the game to stand out as First winners followed by IIS Dammam as Second winners and IIS Jubail to stand as the Third winners.

 "It's never easy to go out and play so well...!”

The follow-on was enforced with Basketball, played by all and IIS Dammam took first winning position followed with tremendous effort by IIS Jeddah who stood as Second winners and IIS Riyadh making their mark as Third Winners.

 Although the organization committee and the chief of supervision Mr.Parvez Ahmad being "pretty consistent, but always offering enough guidance and support to the players with enough lateral movement, which had been thoroughly added up joy by the player’s brilliant efforts.

 The competition continued with Football, played by all but pilfered by IIS Jeddah to stand as First winners followed by Al-Warood, Jeddah as Second winners and IIS Dammam to stand as Third winners.

 Then the competition took place under-11, 14, 17 and 19 categories for both Boys and Girls:

 Either side of the nippy, nagging excellence of the players’ veritable game down the hill with Boys-Badminton Under-11 category which over spelled respectively to lift continually to beat the outside edge to cross off-stump line accounted for the top three amongst whom IIS Jeddah stood as First winner followed by Dunes International School, Al-Khobar as Second winners and NMEIS as Third winners.

 Boys-Badminton Under-14 category gave a hit when–Dunes International School, Al-Khobar, drove beautifully straight - dug in to share standing as First winners and IIS Dammam giving the largest partnership of the game stood as Second winners and a screaming of joy shared by IIS Jubail who stood as Third winners at gully saw off and before long gave their best Weatherly.

 The competition continued for Boys-Badminton under-17 category where IIS Riyadh gave a leading edge off standing as First winners and NMEIS –as Second winners upped straight to mid-on the competition and IIS Dammam behind on the over rate, ended up taking as third winners.

 Victory push was set up by the outstanding game which took place for Boys-Badminton under- 19 category this season and some large totals have been scored declaring MMEIS, Riyadh as First winners followed by IIS Jeddah as Second winners who equally played well and IIS Dammam as Third winners who showcased their progress and made put everything else in the shade for winning.

 The best aspect of the competition was when the Girls’ competition began teaching a lesson in the art for a healthy competition. They scampered for every competition available, pushing the winners hard. Ironically, the stand was ended when Girls Badminton under 11 category did well giving its winning teams as IIS Riyadh as First winners followed by IIS Dammam as Second winners and Dunes International School, Al-Khobar as Third winners.

 The game typically maneuvered and Girls Badminton under 14 category hit the floor around with ease and found its winning teams making NMEIS as its First winners, sharing the joy of success for IIS Jubail as Second winners and IIS Dammam joined as Third winners

 The competition completely wrested control of the game for Girls Badminton under 17 category, NMIES –First winners, who had kept themselves away from contention after a decent session. IIS Dammam who stood as Second winners continued with IIS Jubail as Third winners.

 The game remained even after a steady competition when Girls Badminton under 19 category began in the process claiming IIS Riyadh as First winners followed by IIS Jubail as Second winners and IIS Dammam as Third winners.

 Nonetheless, over all competition hang its hat on to look ahead to the rest of the season with new-found confidence in all the Student’s ability to find a way to win on a journey from mediocrity to confidence, and this result will help the students no end to go far off just the competition in life.

 The fine margin was epitomized where this leaves bottom-of-the-table which demonstrated the scores of the overall championship, and left a successful environment from organizing team to the chief Supervising officer, CBSE Observer-Mr. Parvez Ahmad with the co-operation of the honorable Principal, Management committee members and the School.

 

SL.NO

SCHOOL

RANKS

POINTS

1

IIS Dammam

I

58 Points

2

NMEIS

II

51 Points

3

IIS Jeddah

III

46 Points

4

IIS Jubail

IV

30 Points

  

------------------                                                                                 Approved By

                                                                                                            S/d

Written By                                                                                 Mr. Ghouse

HR-Department                                           Team Secretary/ Incharge of PET Physical Education